Incident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N7982Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135432

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Bill Boucher
Registration: N7982Y
MSN: 30-1083
Total airframe hrs:4920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 2 miles off Oceanside, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reid–Hillview Airport, San Jose, California (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, San Diegi, California (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED, THAT JUST SOUTH OF LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. AT THE SAME TIME, POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN DECREASING, THEN THE PROPELLER AUTOMATICALLY FEATHERED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RE-START WITH NO SUCCESS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES OFF SHORE NEAR OCEANSIDE CA.

POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE OIL DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING. THE OIL DRAIN PLUG ON THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FOUND LOOSE, AND THE QUICK DRAIN WAS OPEN AND UNLOCKED. NEITHER ENGINE SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HEAT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MAINTENANCE, INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
FLUID,OIL..LOSS, TOTAL
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER, ROUGH

Registration N7982Y cancelled by the FAA on March 16, 1989

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX87LA013 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X34990&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7982Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ca/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1985 N7982Y William Boucher 0 Hollister, CA sub