Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7031Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13546

Date:Sunday 31 December 1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Tennessee Tanning Co Inc
Registration: N7031Y
MSN: 30-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near LaFayette, Walker County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma Regional Airport, Tullahoma, Tennesse (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, Jacksonville, Florida (JAX/KJAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 31, 1978 when crashed near LaFayette, Walker County, Georgia (at approximate co ordinates 34°42′35″N 85°17′2″W): the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft seems to have experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight In Terrain) when it flew into trees in conditions of fog and cloud cloud. ("PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS". The aircraft was initially posted as "missing", until the wreckage was located and recovered - airframe recovered March 1, 1979 (three months later)

Registration N7031Y finally cancelled by the FAA on January 4, 1982 (four years later)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA034 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38474&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7031Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N7031Y/