Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135644

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Alvin V. Tassano
Registration: N7AT
MSN: 30-97
Total airframe hrs:3521 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jarbridge, Elko County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jarbridge, Elko County, Nevada
Destination airport:Stockton Metropolitan Airport, Stockton, California (SCK/KSCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE LEFT WING WAS RAISED BY A GUST OF WIND. DURING CORRECTION, THE AIRCRAFT THEN YAWED TO THE RIGHT. ALMOST FULL AILERON WAS USED TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO ENGINE OR CONTROL MALFUNCTION. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOME SORT OF DOWN DRAFT OR OTHER WEATHER PHENOMENON.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION...INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH...UNCONTROLLED...PILOT IN COMMAND
WEATHER EVALUATION...INADEQUATE...PILOT IN COMMAND
PRE FLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE...NOT USED...PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION...GUSTS...UNFAVORABLE WIND

Registration N7AT cancelled by the FAA on March 21, 1989

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA85LA180 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X37312&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7AT
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/nv/