Accident Cessna T182 N7369H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135773

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:J.V.P. Inc.
Registration: N7369H
MSN: 18267911
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1156 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sodus, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PWK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ANGLE OF CLIMB, RESULTING IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29557