Accident Rans S-7 Courier N615JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135841

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N615JH
MSN: 0695148
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Short, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Short, OK
Destination airport:Short, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was departing the 1,200 foot grass strip. He reported that the takeoff was normal until passing 250 feet above ground level. The engine began losing power without associated roughness or engine vibration. The pilot did not observe the gauges and focused on finding a suitable landing area. Since the airplane's flight path was toward slightly rising terrain, the pilot elected to turn the airplane toward a suitable landing area. During the turn, the airplane began losing altitude and the pilot performed a forced landing to an uncut hay field. Despite trying to keep the wings level, the left wing struck the hay first resulting in the airplane pivoting around the left wing tip. The airplane rotated 180 degrees before coming to rest in the upright position. A fire started near the lower portion of the engine and the passenger assisted with the pilot's egress prior to the airplane becoming engulfed in flames. Due to the remote location, the pilot reported that the fire response took 30 minutes. The pilot reported that the engine had operated normally prior to the accident flight without any indications of an impending failure. Thermal damage prevented a thorough investigation of the engine and the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location