Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N440VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13591

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Visador Company Inc
Registration: N440VC
MSN: 31-416
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper County-Bell Field, Jasper, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas County
Destination airport:Jasper County- Jasper County Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 5 February 1969 when crashed during initial climb out from Jasper County-Bell Field, Jasper, Texas (JAS/KJAS). According to the NTSB report, the pilot in command "continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions". Aircraft destroyed when collided with trees. Pilot of aircraft in vicinity diverted to Beaumont, Texas, because of low ceiling and poor visibility conditions.

Of the four persons on board, three - both crew and one passenger - were killed. The other passenger survived with serious injuries.

NOTE: This crash should not be confused with the crash of the "other" Piper PA-31 registration number N440VC, a PA-31-310 c/no 31-486, which crashed on Saturday, January 08, 2005 in Crooked Island, Bahamas

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW69A0052 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9043&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=440VC
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N440VC/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20150911194233/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1969/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-jasper-3-killed/