Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N7488L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13612

Date:Thursday 16 March 1978
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aborne Airbour
Registration: N7488L
MSN: 31-7300911
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg Regional Airport, Leesburg, Flordia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leesburg Regional Airport, Leesburg, Flordia (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Leesburg Regional Airport, Leesburg, Flordia (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16 March 1978 when pilot suffered spatial disorientation and aircraft went into an uncontrolled descent near Leesburg Regional Airport, Leesburg, Florida. The aircraft was involved in a local ferry/positioning flight, and the passenger was killed (the pilot was seriously injured). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (IFR FLIGHT ONLY). AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MILE OR LESS, AND THE CLOUD CEILING WAS 200 FEET"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FA054 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41988&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7488L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N7488L/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-florida-1-killed-2/]