Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8831F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136513

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Geoffrey Green
Registration: N8831F
MSN: 32-7740025
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO540K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ktcl
Destination airport:54A
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:Failure of the pilot to switch fuel tanks resulting in fuel starvation.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X37948