Accident Piper PA-32 N3393W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13670

Date:Thursday 15 August 1968
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3393W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
miss in eng.Pilot used carb heat,leaned mixture.Power loss due to open heat control valve in carb.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB