Wirestrike Accident Ilyushin Il-103 (T-103) 05010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136702

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Ilyushin Il-103 (T-103)
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration: 05010
MSN: 0413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheongwon County -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seongmu AB (RKTE)
Destination airport:Seongmu AB (RKTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin T-103 training aircraft of 212 FTS/AFA crashed shortly after take off from Seongmu AB (RKTE) into a rice field in Cheongwon County. During a routine training mission the aircraft's landing wheels got entangled in power lines. Student 2°Lt Lee Min-woo and instructor Nam Kwan-woo.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2011/06/21/32/0301000000AEN20110621006400315F.HTML
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706