Accident Ultralight America Spitfire II CTV N6524R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136739

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2011
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultralight America Spitfire II CTV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6524R
MSN: 00180100JT
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ranger Airport, Ranger, TeXas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Destination airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who owned the airplane, and the pilot-rated passenger, who was a prospective airplane buyer, departed for a local flight. A witness observed the airplane stall shortly after takeoff, and the airplane descended into a tree and then the ground. A postimpact fire ensued. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The density altitude was calculated to be 3,921 feet, and the accident site elevation was 1,473 feet mean sea level. It was not possible to determine what effect the medications that were detected in the student pilot’s system (which ranged from over-the-counter cold/hay fever medications to anticonvulsants and anti-inflammatory agents) may have had on his performance if he was flying the airplane. Regardless of which pilot was operating the airplane at the time of the accident, it is likely that the airplane stalled as a result of reduced airspeed and climb performance while operating at a high density altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial climb after a takeoff in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2010 N6524R Private 0 Cameron, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location