Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 65-12746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136887

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 65-12746
MSN: 8021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the recovery from a rocket pass parts of the right wing (with tip tank) separated from the aircraft due to fatigue cracks; Lt Heinz Michael Matusche was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/65-12746.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/