Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 67-14891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136888

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 67-14891
MSN: 8191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asymmetric flaps due to corrosion breakage; Major David Clardy (USAF) ejected after go-around and suffered serious spine injuries.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/67-14891.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx