Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136897

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:495th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2389
MSN: E2-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranea Sea off Libyan coast -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed during Libyan Raid 14/15 April 1986. This F-111F was piloted by Major Fernando Ribas Dominici (Pilot) and Capt. Paul Lorence (WSO). Pilots who flew on the mission (EL DORADO CANYON) reported seeing a fireball fall into the sea during the raid, and in the light of a lack of any other evidence, the USAF concluded that the plane was lost to a SAM-5 missile or AAA.

On 8 September 1986, U.S. Navy Secretary John Lehman presented the Navy's Meritorious Unit Commendation to the Liberty Wing for its participation in the operation. Today, the Liberty Wing remains the only Air Force unit to have received this prestigious award. / You state this was the only AF unit to be awarded the NMUC, which is untrue. As a member of 10ACCS, RAF Mildenhall, my unit also received this award, for our participation in the Libya raid, as well/ Likewise, Gen Charles Donnelly, Commander in Chief, United States Air Forces in Europe, visited RAF Lakenheath on 17 February 1987 and presented decorations to those that participated in the operation. The ceremony ended with a posthumous presentation to Captain Lorence's widow Diane followed by a missing man flyover.

After years of denying that they had the bodies of the two crew members, the Libyan authorities returned the remains of Fernando in 1989 on request from H.H. Pope John Paul II.Fernando's remains were identified by dental records. Paul Lorence has never been returned, and is still officially listed as MIA (presumed KIA). The Libyan Authorities deny they they ever found - or recovered - Paul Lorence's body, and therefore state that they have nothing to return to the US Government

Call sign for the mission was KARMA 52. In respect for the crew, the last F-111F flown to AMARC was issued with the same call sign.

Sources:

http://www.geocities.ws/michaeljelvis/MIKEJ/Page_3x.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150928031801/http://www.lakenheath.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=4454
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/f111_8.html
http://www.facebook.com/F111Aardvark/posts/103869406321131