Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759ZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136931

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759ZS
MSN: 18266394
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Holly Springs-Marshall County Airport - KM41, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Springs, MS (M41)
Destination airport:Ashland, MS (MS14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the preflight inspection, he verified that the fuel selector valve was selected to the “BOTH” tanks on position by tactile feel; however, he did not visually verify the actual position of the valve. During departure, about 400 feet above ground level, as the pilot began to make a left turn on course, the engine lost power. The airplane nosed down, and the pilot activated the newly installed ballistic recovery system, which deployed a parachute. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector valve was in the "OFF" position. After the airplane was partially disassembled and recovered from the accident site, a fuel supply was rigged to the right wing fuel line, and the fuel selector was moved to the right tank position. The engine started and operated normally at idle; due to the extent of the damage to the airplane, the throttle was advanced only to 1500 rpm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel tank selector before takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location