Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3531W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13694

Date:Thursday 16 June 1966
Time:06:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Albert H. Bruegger
Registration: N3531W
MSN: 32-417
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalupe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, California
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16/6/1966 when crashed at Guadalupe, California; all six persons board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. Aircraft destroyed by fire after impact. Aircraft crashed in the ocean. There was no fire. A fishing boat was first on scene of some debris, however engine and airframe were never recovered despite U. S. Navy sweeper. All occupants were recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX66A0101 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=69004&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3531W
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N3531W/
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/3/N3531W.shtm