Accident General Dynamics F-16C-25-CF Fighting Falcon 85-1413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136945

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-25-CF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:64th Aggressor Sqn USAF
Registration: 85-1413
MSN: 5C-193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Caliente, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis Air Force Base (LSV)
Destination airport:Nellis Air Force Base (LSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
U.S. Air Force F-16C Fighting Falcon jet 85-1413/WA crashed near Caliente at about 5:30 p.m on Tuesday (June 28 2011) officials at Nellis Air Force Base said.

The fighter jet from Nellis was participating in an air-to-air combat training mission when it went down, Air Force officials said. Search and rescue units were scrambled to the scene, officials said.

The pilot of a U.S. Air Force F-16C Fighting Falcon jet that crashed near Caliente earlier this week didn't survive, officials at Nellis Air Force Base said on Thursday 30 June 2011. The pilot was later named as Capt Eric Ziegler

U.S. Air Force officials said search and rescue teams found conclusive evidence that the pilot didn't eject from the aircraft before the crash, which occurred about 5:30 p.m. Tuesday about 20 miles west of Caliente, Nevada, on Bureau of Land Management property.

Sources:

1. https://lasvegassun.com/news/2011/jun/28/nellis-air-force-base-reports-aircraft-mishap/
2. http://www.nycaviation.com/2011/06/f-16-pilot-still-missing-three-days-after-crash-in-nevada
3. https://lasvegassun.com/news/2011/jun/30/nellis-says-pilot-didnt-survive-f-16-crash/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1771/