Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136967

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille / Seclin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Partol over Belgium . Shut down by Ltn. Rudolf Krafftschick: 1 1./JG 27 or Ltn. Igor Zirkenbach: 1 1./JG 27
Crew:
F/O (40281) Allan Benjamin ANGUS DFC (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Tony Wood Claim list