Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N611WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137121

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N611WS
MSN: 21061134
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Woodside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport - KSQL
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport - KSQL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna Turbo Centurion made an emergency landing on the northbound lanes of Highway 280, north of Farm Hill Boulevard near Woodside, CA.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110904152515/http://www.ktvu.com:80/news/28437461/detail.html
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2011/07/03/MN5V1K65CH.DTL&tsp=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sfexaminer.com/local/peninsula/2011/07/plane-lands-safely-freeway-woodside]

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/013/013996.jpg (photo)