Accident Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone PU-CSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137124

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:8:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-CSE
MSN: 0411-6640
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Peixoto farm, 10km from Araçu (GO) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aruanã Airport - SWNH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blowdown during landing and crashed in a sugarcane field near Peixoto farm, 10km from Araçu (GO).
Both occupants were killed

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2011/07/04/aviao-cai-em-canavial-no-interior-de-goias-e-provoca-duas-mortes.htm
http://www.goiasedemais.com/2011/07/duas-pessoas-morreram-por-volta-das.html