Accident Der Jager D IX N7808M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137322

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Der Jager D IX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7808M
MSN: 97
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near state Route 267, East Liverpool, Columbiana County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Liverpool, OH (02G)
Destination airport:East Liverpool, OH (02G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the amateur-built airplane and had little experience with the flight and ground handling characteristics of the airplane. During the accident flight, while landing, the airplane porpoised, and the propeller struck the runway surface. The pilot aborted the landing attempt, and when the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground, the propeller disintegrated and the engine began to vibrate violently. The pilot executed a forced landing and struck trees and the ground during the off-airport landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing and propeller contact with the runway, which caused an in-flight disintegration of the propeller during the go-around, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location