Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137409

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XR573
MSN: FL563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kemble (EGBP)
Destination airport:RAF Kemble (EGBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on loan to the Red Arrows the aircraft hit trees while attempting to rejoin the formation during a practice at Kemble, Gloucestershire. The pilot (Flight Lieutenant Jerry J. Bowler) did not eject and was killed when the aircraft struck the ground

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm

Media:

Gnat T.1 XR573 as "97" of the CFS in 1968The Aviation Photo Company: Folland Gnat &emdash; RAF Central Flying School Folland Gnat T.1 XR573/97 (1968)