Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137483

Date:Friday 20 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:492nd TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2367
MSN: E2-06/F-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tain Ranges, Dornoch Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed April 20 1979. After practice bombing at Tain Range, F-111F 70-2367 overshot the rejoin and then pulled back and crashed into the belly of 73-0714. Both crews successfully ejected with the capsules and aircraft landing in the Dornoch Firth, Scotland. Aircraft 70-2367 was flown by Capt Stephen Ruttman and Capt Roger Webb. Capt. Joe Peluso and Capt Tim Schlitt flew 73-0714. 70-2367 module became inverted immediately after hitting the water and remained inverted on the water's surface until the arrival of a fishing vessel. At that time the crew activated self-righting bags that partially righted the module. The crew then exited the module and, assisted by a RAF rescue parajumper, climbed aboard the fishing vessel before being hoisted to a RAF rescue helicopter. The fishing vessel arrived in the area of the crew modules approximately 40 minutes after the collision, with the rescue helicopter from RAF Lossiemouth arriving several minutes later. A Nimrod maritime patrol plane monitored from overhead. All four crew were flown by helicopter to RAF Lossiemouth, 40 miles NE of Inverness. All four returned to Lakenheath later that day

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975%E2%80%931979)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
5. http://www.skytamer.com/0420.html