Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-9EAD , 19 Jul 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137520

Date:19-JUL-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-9EAD
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:in the desert between Liwa in Al Ain and Al Dhafra -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Al Dhafra Air Base
Destination airport:Al Dhafra Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fighter jet pilot was killed on Tuesday when his aircraft crashed during a routine training flight.
The pilot who died was First Lt Pilot Suhail Mubarak Abdullah Al Dhaheri. His aircraft was believed to be a Dassault Mirage 2000-9EAD.

Sources:

http://www.thenational.ae/news/uae-news/pilot-dies-in-uae-plane-crash