Accident Piper PA-32-300 N777MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13754

Date:Friday 16 May 1980
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Panair Flying Club
Registration: N777MD
MSN: 32-40772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E.Setauket, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
air introduced into fuel sys thru unported l tip tank psn.Slipped with flaps,struck trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB