Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G N1279T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137706

Date:Monday 25 July 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Owner/operator:N1279T LLC
Registration: N1279T
MSN: 28-7205276
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Berne, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, NY (RME)
Destination airport:Albany, NY (4B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed without filing a flight plan or obtaining a weather briefing. Witnesses near the accident site described hearing an airplane “low to the ground” as it approached them. They said it was in a left-wing-low attitude just prior to striking trees and disappearing from view. One witness said that the engine was “really loud” and that the airplane appeared just above the trees and just beneath the clouds that were “right on top of the trees." The airplane struck trees and rising terrain traveling opposite the intended direction of flight. The pilot of a police helicopter dispatched to the scene immediately after the accident reported that he chose to abort the mission about 1/4 mile before reaching the crash site due to weather conditions. He stated that he was unable to access a position directly over the scene due to rising terrain and low clouds. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees and rising terrain while attempting to reverse course. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location