This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210L Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZP-TIH |
| MSN: | 21060535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Provincia de Santiago del Estero -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Paraguay |
| Destination airport: | Argentina |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collision with Gendarmería Nacional Argentina AS350 GN-928 during an anti drug operation. Both aircraft made emergency landings. No victims among Gendarmes in the helicopter, who came down aprox. 500 m from de Cessna with it´s tail rotor broken. The Cessna came down in a field with 100 kg Mariguana on board. The pilot escaped running into the forest.
Sources:
http://www.larazon.com.ar/policia/helicoptero-choco-narcoavion_0_266100025.html Photos:
http://www.abc.com.py/files/image/278/278992/4e408b20acccd__422!.jpg?s=5b8449f395764625102e6262e98ac5a6
http://www.abc.com.py/files/image/278/278991/4e408aef55709__423!.jpg?s=22de9c46042b7308163a62a0c1f1e0c2
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=137895 Images:

Shot down in Santiago del Estero field.