Incident BAe Hawk Mk63C 1019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137968

Date:Sunday 14 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk63C
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 1019
MSN: 3C003/417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Ain Air Base -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Al Ain Inernational Airport (AAN/OMAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure and flameout. A dead-stick landing was attempted, but control was lost at a late stage of final approach.

UAE female trainee pilot ejected on touchdown. Jordanian instructor in the backseat remained inside the aircraft as he had controls for the emergency landing. Both crew injured.

The UAE female trainee pilot was taken off flying, and the Jordanian instructor was in hospital for 6 months before coming back as an instructor for Hawk T63.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130418/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/United_Arab_Emirates.htm