Accident AgustaWestland AW139 G-110011, 17 Aug 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137984

Date:17-AUG-2011
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau
Registration: G-110011
MSN: 31097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miyun, Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four people have died after a police helicopter crashed into a reservoir in a northern suburb of Beijing. One person survived.

Five crew members were aboard the helicopter that was returning from a rescue drill above the mountainous region of Miyun County the Beijing police said in a statement.

Two bodies were retrieved Wednesday 17 August and two bodies were recovered Thursday 18 August.

The Beijing Police Aviation Corps reportedly operated one AW139, which would make it serial G-110011. This has not been officially confirmed though.

Sources:

http://english.cntv.cn/20110817/109908.shtml
http://www.china.org.cn/china/2011-08/17/content_23228988.htm
http://english.cri.cn/6909/2011/08/17/1461s653960.htm
http://en.people.cn/90882/7572104.html