Mid-air collision Incident BAe Hawk T65A 8802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138050

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T65A
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 8802
MSN: 6Y017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Fahad AB, Taif -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Fahad AB, Taif
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two BAe Hawk T65As (Serials 8802 and 8809) of the RSAF "Saudi Hawks" (a.k.a. "Green Falcons") aerobatic team (part of 88 Squadron RSAF) during a nine ship formation take-off. Pilots of both aircraft ejected safely, sustaining only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm
Scramble 315
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?52103-royal-saudi-air-force-photos
http://users.skynet.be/trueblue/saudihawks/index.htm