Accident Rutan Long-EZ N9DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138371

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9DZ
MSN: 863
Engine model:Penn Yan Aero XE-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Kanab in southern Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryce Canyon Ar, UT (BCE)
Destination airport:Kanab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder of the experimental amateur-built airplane was flying in the number two position in a flight of three airplanes. Radar data identified the airplane flying about 1.5 nautical miles (nm) behind the lead airplane and about 4 nm ahead of the number three airplane. As they approached their destination, the pilot of the lead airplane asked for a radio frequency change to the destination airport’s common traffic advisory frequency. The accident pilot and the pilot of the number three airplane acknowledged this request. However, the accident pilot never checked in on the new frequency. Radar data at this point identified the airplane in a straight cruise ground track at an altitude of about 500 feet over flat desert terrain. The wreckage was located almost directly beneath the last radar data point. Vegetation and soil disturbance at the initial impact point suggested that the airplane was in a 25-to-30-degree right bank and 15-to-25-degree nose-low pitch attitude at impact. Autopsy and toxicological testing of the pilot revealed no evidence of impairment or incapacitation. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The investigation was unable to determine why the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location