Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison CU2189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138385

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2011
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: CU2189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shambu in Punjab's Patiala district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala
Destination airport:Ambala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 'Bison' fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) today crashed near Shambu in Punjab's Patiala district even as the pilot bailed out safely.
The plane had taken off from Ambala on a routine training sortie and crashed at 10:47 a.m, an IAF spokesman said in Delhi. According to preliminary information it crashed in the fields close to Shambu, about 30 km from here, Patiala's senior superintendent of police Mr GS Gill told PTI over the telephone.
Mr Manjit Singh, station house officer of the Shambu police station, said the pilot of the aircraft had ejected before it crashed into paddy fields. He said police and fire brigade personnel had reached the accident site. A court of inquiry has been ordered into the mishap.

Sources:

http://www.thestatesman.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=382360&catid=35
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?109863-Military-Aviation-News-2011-June/page11