Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N761NZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138404

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761NZ
MSN: 21062399
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shively Field airport in Saratoga, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:Saratoga, WY (SAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following an aborted approach and subsequent attempted go-around, the engine lost power as the airplane approached the departure end of the runway. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open area, and during the landing roll, the airplane struck a fence and embankment. A postaccident examination of the airframe and fuel injected engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during an attempted go-around for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location