Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N469CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138453

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Marking Aviation Llc
Registration: N469CC
MSN: 46-8408049
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5696 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curtis L. Brown Field Airport (EYF), Elizabethtown, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, NC (EYF)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, NC (EYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after takeoff and about 1,100 feet altitude, when turning from the crosswind leg to the downwind leg in the traffic pattern, the engine started to make a noise. The pilot said that he turned back to the runway. He said that the engine was "cutting off" and that the airplane was "sinking fast." He then feathered the propeller and kept the landing gear in the up position in order to extend his glide. He then put the gear handle down when he knew he would reach the runway, but the landing gear did not extend completely before the airplane's belly made contact with the pavement.

About 9 months before the accident, the airplane had incurred a propeller strike while being taxied over a portion of uneven pavement. As a result, it underwent maintenance that required removal of the propeller and engine, disassembly and reassembly of the engine, remounting of the propeller and engine, and rigging. This was accomplished over a 4-month period by multiple maintenance personnel and required safety-ing of multiple engine components. Safety-ing, when done correctly, should never result in nicked, kinked, mutilated, or overstressed safety wire, as it will result in the safety wire breaking under vibrations if twisted too tightly. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the power turbine control (Py) line propeller governor fitting lockwire was fractured at the loop through the “B” nut lockwire hole. The nut was found to be backed off about 1/3 to 1/2 turn, and the line could be moved by hand. Functional tests with the "B" nut in its as-found configuration revealed that the engine would stay at sub-idle and would not respond to power lever movement. Macroscopic inspection of the fracture showed features characteristic of overload fracture in tension and torsion at the location of a pre-existing nick. It is likely that the improper securing of the “B” nut on the power turbine control line resulted in the loss of engine power.

However, the pilot could have restored power to the engine by using the manual fuel override switch, which he did not attempt to use. Review of the pilot's operating handbook (POH) revealed that the POH contained guidance regarding the use of the manual fuel override, although all conditions for which it could be used were not clearly stated.
Regardless, the pilot should have been aware of the guidance contained in the POH. Since the accident, the manufacturer has updated the POH with more details on the use of the manual fuel override system.
Probable Cause: The improper securing of a “B” nut on the power turbine control (Py) line by unknown maintenance personnel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the manual fuel override switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110818X95615&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N469CC
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KEYF
http://web.archive.org/web/20101210182816/http://aviatortrade.com/Business-Turboprop/PIPER-Jetprop-for-sale/p1072.html

Location