Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N9705K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13851

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1976
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9705K
MSN: 32R-7680243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Matheson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Englewood, Colorado
Destination airport:Lamar, Colorado
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 27, 1976 when crashed near Matheson, Colorado; the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the NTSB report into the accident: "Pilot not instrument rated. Pilot briefed route not suitable for VFR flying. Pilot initiated flight into adverse weather conditions, and suffered spatial disorientation".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN77FA004 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55212&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9705K
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N9705K/