Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N950RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138605

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N950RC
MSN: R18201039
Total airframe hrs:3279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for a global positioning system approach to runway 29, which was damp/wet, although most of the approach was flown in visual meteorological conditions. He reported that he equally and moderately applied the brakes after touchdown but that the airplane pulled sharply to the left. He released the brakes and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and rolled onto wet grass with ineffective braking. The airplane then rolled into a swale, which partially collapsed the nose landing gear. No discrepancies of the brake system were noted by the pilot at the departure airport and a postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or mechanical malfunction. There were no flat spots on either of the main landing gear tires and no leaks of the brake system were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110915X90632&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N950RC
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KSAV
http://www.airnav.com/airport/W29

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000494456.html

Location