Loss of control Accident Pitts S-2B N46BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138607

Date:Monday 19 September 2011
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46BT
MSN: 5245
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sessums Drive, near Redlands Municipal Airport - KREI, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane stalled while maneuvering at a low altitude. He attempted to recover from the stall; however, the airplane continued to descend and subsequently collided with terrain. First responders to the accident site reported that they noted an odor of alcohol when they spoke to the pilot at the accident site. About one hour after the accident, a blood sample from the pilot was secured and later tested for alcohol intoxicants. The test results showed that the pilot’s blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was .04 percent. According to the Federal Aviation Administration, effects of a BAC of .04 percent can include decreased attention, impaired judgment, and increased reaction time. The pilot later reported that he had consumed alcohol prior to the accident flight. The pilot also reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment from alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.sbsun.com/news/ci_18927331
http://ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-redlands-plane-crash,0,2120490.story
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/inland_empire&id=8359878
http://www.inlandnewstoday.com/story.php?s=20876
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46BT
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KREI
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110919X51952&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/434/434150.jpg (photo)

Location