This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American YAT-28E |
Owner/operator: | North American Aviation Inc |
Registration: | 52-1242 |
C/n / msn: | 189-57 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hocking Hills south of Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Port Columbus International (CMH |
Destination airport: | Port Columbus International (CMH) |
Narrative:52-1242, C/n 189-57, T-28A-NI, Converted to first prototype RA-28 turboprop COIN fighter a proposed turboprop combat version for use in Central & South America, later designated YAT-28E.
The aircraft was on a routine test flight south of Columbus, Ohio. During a high speed dive the tail began to flutter and separated from the aircraft. This aircraft used the Air Force version airframe as opposed to the Navy version which was beefed up for the tail hook found on Navy aircraft. The aircraft crashed on its 14th test flight on March 26, 1963, killing the pilot, North American Aviation test pilot George Hoskins, when he was unable to bail out due to a jammed canopy. The aircraft was not equipped with an ejection seat. The two subsequent test aircraft used the lightweight ejection seat later used in the OV-10A Bronco.
Sources:
Columbus Evening Dispatch, Columbus, Ohio, Thursday March 28, 1963
http://www.aero-web.org/specs/northam/yat-28e.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=134&CatID=43]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%931974)
http://www.scramble.nl/mag/Scramble365.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170305133718/http://www.accident-report.com:80/Serials/1952.htm FLIGHT International, 18 April 1963, page 567
Images:

Newspaper article from the March 28, 1963, Columbus Evening Dispatch