Accident Rans S-7 Courier N2417T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138906

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2417T
MSN: 0496185
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tuttle Creek Blvd -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riley, KS (1KS3)
Destination airport:Riley, KS (1KS3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had finished flying for the day and had turned off the fuel shutoff valve and tied the airplane down. He noticed a family with a 10-year-old boy at the airport and offered to give the boy a ride around the field. The pilot untied the airplane, put the boy in the back seat, started the engine, and taxied to the runway. During takeoff, about 30 feet above ground level, the engine stopped and the airplane impacted the ground and obstructions on the edge of the airport. The impact collapsed the left main landing gear and deformed the forward lower fuselage, causing substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had failed to complete a preflight cockpit check and did not turn on the fuel shutoff valve. In addition, the pilot reported that shoulder harnesses were installed and available but were not worn.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and failure to ensure that the fuel shutoff valve was turned on before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location