Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6171B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139221

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2011
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Airtight
Registration: N6171B
MSN: 34171
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Walmart, Skiatook, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Destination airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was descending to land after his final flight of the day. The airplane was about 1,500 to 1,700 feet above ground level and about 1.25 miles from the airport when the engine lost total power. The pilot made an emergency landing to an open field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the fuel gauges were unreliable, that he had incorrectly estimated the fuel quantity remaining, and that the loss of engine power was due to him running out of fuel. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed 1 to 2 gallons of fuel remaining in each fuel tank.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.news9.com/story/15683916/no-one-hurt-in-skiatook-plane-crash
https://newsok.com/article/3612865/plane-crashes-behind-skiatook-walmart?custom_click=headlines_widget
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6171B&x=19&y=8
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tulsaworld.com/news/article.aspx?subjectid=11&articleid=20111012_11_0_SITOml384427&rss_lnk=1]
http://ktul.com/story/15681492/pilot-uninjured-in-plane-crash-near-skiatook

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/122/122558.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1989 N6171B Henry Potoczak 0 Lancaster, NY sub

Location