Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABO, 16 Oct 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139283

Date:16-OCT-2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines (on behalf of Tara Air)
Registration: 9N-ABO
MSN: 638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lukla Airport - VNLK -   Nepal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lukla Airport - VNLK
Destination airport:Tribhuvan Int'l - VNKT - Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nepal Airlines DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 had minor accident Sunday afternoon after it skidded off the runway at Lukla Airport - VNLK, in Solukhumbu district and hit a sidewall and damaging the nose of the aircraft. The incident happened during taxi for the take-off. The aircraft was hired by Tara Air.

The Twin Otter went out of control due to the failure of the hydraulic break at the runway, according to airport sources.

19 persons on board the aircraft including 16 passengers and 3 crew members are safe.

Sources:

http://admin.myrepublica.com/portal/index.php?action=news_details&news_id=37205
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://nepalnews.com/archive/2011/oct/oct16/news15.php]
http://web.archive.org/web/20111106220149/http://www.nepalmountainnews.com:80/cms/?p=40619

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2013 9N-ABO Nepal Airlines 0 Jomsom Airport (JMO) sub