Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N942DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139469

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Doss Aviation Inc
Registration: N942DA
MSN: C0442
Total airframe hrs:2659 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport - KPUB, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. While on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern, the CFI retarded the throttle to simulate an emergency. The student pilot continued the approach and initiated a forward slip to correct for an altitude deviation. He continued the slip until 25 feet above ground level, at which time he added power and initiated a go-around. The airplane started to roll to the left and, at 20 degrees, the CFI took control of the airplane. The CFI attempted to counter the roll, but the airplane was unresponsive, and he decided to land. The airplane impacted in a left-wing-low attitude. The empennage separated from the fuselage, and all four engine mounts were broken. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor’s delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain control prior to the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.kktv.com/home/headlines/Plane_Crashes_At_Pueblo_Airport_132492348.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_942DA.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=942DA&x=0&y=0

Location