Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N520YH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139556

Date:Friday 28 October 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N520YH
MSN: 18503619
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8131 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Powell Butte, about three miles north of Alfalfa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riggins, ID
Destination airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent to the destination airport, when the airplane was about 10 miles out and descending through about 6,500 feet, the engine experienced a total loss of power. In response to the power loss, the pilot manipulated the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls, but the engine did not regain power. When the pilot recognized that the airplane would not be able to reach the destination airport, he conducted a forced landing on an unpaved road. During the landing roll at a groundspeed of about 10 mph, the airplane struck some vegetation, and it then nosed over onto its back.
The pilot reported that, at the time of the engine power loss, the electronic fuel flow instrument indicated that 16 gallons of usable fuel was remaining, which he believed was sufficient fuel for about 1 more hour of flight and to reach the destination airport. During recovery, the fuel tanks were observed to contain about 16 gallons of total fuel, and the fuel selector handle was found set to the left tank. However, it was determined that some fuel had migrated from the fuller right tank to the nearly empty left tank via the tank vent line while the airplane was inverted. The pilot stated that his typical habit was to operate the airplane with the fuel selector set to the “both” position, but that, at some point during the flight, he had moved the fuel selector to the left tank to correct a fuel imbalance with the intention of resetting it to the “both” position once the imbalance had been corrected. The pilot reported that he realized that he had forgotten to reset the fuel selector to the “both” position and that this caused the power loss. The pilot reported that he did not manipulate the fuel selector handle after the power loss because he did not believe that he had a fuel problem and that he did not refer to any emergency checklists. The Pilot’s Operating Handbook contained an engine failure during flight checklist, which included the step to place the fuel selector valve in the ”both” position, which the pilot did not do.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot inadvertently leaving the fuel selector set to the left tank. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s deviation from his normal habit pattern and his failure to refer to the in-flight engine failure checklist after the engine power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location