Accident ultralight aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139704

Date:Friday 4 November 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:ultralight aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Ridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TS67
Destination airport:TS67
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sole pilot lost control of his ultralight aircraft and crashed on takeoff from Kitty Hawk Flying Field Ultralight Flightpark (TS67), Garden Ridge, Texas. The ultralight was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://woai.iheart.com/news/local/story/Pilot-dies-after-ultralight-crash-in-Schertz/QtGu4oz5YEuY4RySj9ZLtA.cspx
https://www.kens5.com/news/Ultra-light-plane-crash-leaves-man-hospitalized-133244518.html
http://www.airnav.com/airport/TS67