Loss of control Accident Cessna 401A N531MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139856

Date:Saturday 12 November 2011
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531MH
MSN: 401A0097
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater Municipal Airport - 07F, Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natchitoches, LA (IER)
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing to enter the traffic pattern, the pilot checked the wind on his weather-equipped global positioning system and also heard a wind update on the radio for the nearest weather facility. On the basis of the information obtained, the pilot understood that the current wind was from 170 degrees at 20 to 25 knots. He entered the traffic pattern in a left downwind for runway 14 and began to slow the airplane for landing. The pilot stated that when the airplane was on short final at an airspeed of about 120 knots, a gusting crosswind pushed it right of the runway centerline. The airplane began to descend rapidly, and the pilot added full power in an attempt to go around. However, the airplane rolled to the right, and the airplane crashed on the right side of the runway. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing and attempted go-around in a gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N531MH

Location