Accident Porterfield 35W N19448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13990

Date:Saturday 12 November 1977
Time:16:07
Type:Porterfield 35W
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19448
MSN: 321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Devens, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N Hampton,Nh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
parts of piston pin plugs found in eng.Pilot was aware of eng problems prior to flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB