Accident Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo N741SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139954

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N741SB
MSN: 27-0285
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomona Fairplex, Pomona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Pomona, CA (POC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot reported to the airport air traffic controller that the airplane was inbound, he was cleared to land. The controller informed the pilot of departing traffic from the runway, but the pilot did not respond. Another controller noted that the airplane was low and on the base leg of the traffic pattern at that time. The controller who was in contact with the pilot noted that the airplane was low and that it then turned “wing up” and crashed. The airplane collided with a 75-foot-tall stanchion, which was in a fairground about 3/4 mile southeast of the airport. The pilot made no mayday calls during the approach or accident sequence. Witnesses observed the airplane at a lower-than-normal altitude for landing. The traffic pattern altitude for the airport is 2,013 feet. At the time of the accident, an overcast layer was reported at 2,000 feet. It is likely that the pilot was maintaining a lower altitude to remain below the overcast layer in visual conditions and failed to maintain sufficient altitude to clear the obstruction while on the base leg of the traffic pattern. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not possess a medical certificate because he had not responded to a request by the Federal Aviation Administration for additional details regarding his diabetes diagnosis. However, review of the pilot’s autopsy and toxicology testing revealed no evidence of sudden incapacitation. Although postaccident testing revealed the presence of diphenhydramine, it could not be determined if it was impairing at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear obstructions while maneuvering on the base leg of the traffic pattern for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: