Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 153078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139990

Date:Friday 19 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 153078
MSN: 1592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into San Francisco Bay after collision with 153081. Blue Angels Capt Vince D. Donile ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171004223201/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/AEROBATIC/Blue_Angels/Blue_Angels.htm
http://m.asb.tv/forums/index.php?showtopic=9562