Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 153082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139992

Date:Friday 4 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 153082
MSN: 1636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narragansett Bay near Quonset Point, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during aerobatic display practice. Crashed over Narragansett Bay near the ex-NAS Quonset Point in Rhode Island. Pilot (Commander Harley Hall) ejected safely.

Commander Hall was going to try to bring the burning jet in to the air station, but his team mates suggested he punch out. The pilot was the same Harley Hall who was one of the last pilots killed in the Vietnam War. He and his RIO LCDR Phillip Allen Kientzler (POW) were downed by AAA in F-4J 155768 with VF-143. The date was 27 January 1973... the day the Paris Peace Accords were signed.

The canopy and small fragments of the jet are now at the Quonset Air Museum

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/f-4j-phantom-153082/