Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140165

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Airpac Airlines Inc.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King County International Airport (Boeing Field) - KBFI, Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:King County International Airport (Boeing Field) - KBFI
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A parked Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II of Airpac Airlnes Inc. was destroyed by fire at King County International Airport (Boeing Field) - KBFI, WA, after it was hit by briefly airborne Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2163N.

Both aircraft were destroyed by fire and the two occupants (instructor and trainee pilot) of the Piper Seminole survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. NTSB: WPR12LA051
2. https://www.seattlepi.com/local/komo/article/2-injured-in-Boeing-Field-plane-crash-2337297.php
3. http://www.winonadailynews.com/news/national/article_6b52e819-bd8a-5129-ae7c-1cdc14ed93d9.html
4. http://komonews.com/news/local/2-injured-in-Boeing-Field-plane-crash-134805118.htm
5. https://lasvegassun.com/news/2011/nov/30/us-boeing-field-planes/
6. https://www.kiro7.com/ap/ap/aerospace/boeing-field-plane-hits-parked-plane-2-survive/nFq2y/